NFA 2023 Competition
2023 NFA Competitions Repertoire
SOLO CATEGORY
Adult Amateur:
Required piece:
Alfredo Casella, Barcarola et Scherzo Op. 4 (any edition)
Choose one of the following pieces:
Allison Loggins-Hull, Homeland
Claude Pascal, Six Pièces variées pour Flûte et Piano (Durand). Choose any three movements.
Convention Performers:
Jin Ta, Flute Sonata “Mongol” Op. 6, I. Grassland (Exclusively at FCNY)
Adolphus Hailstork, Yuhwa (Theodore Presser)
High School Soloist :
Recorded round:
Henri Büsser, Prelude et Scherzo Op. 35 (Schirmer)
Adolphus Hailstork, Flute Set, I. Moderato con anima (Theodore Presser)
Final round:
Eldin Burton, Sonatina for Flute and Piano, I. Allegretto grazioso (Carl Fischer)
Niccolò Paganini, 24 Caprices Op.1, No. 24 (International)
Commissioned work to be sent to finalists no later than June 1, 2023
Junior Soloist:
Recorded round:
Valerie Coleman, Legends, III. Gaia and IV. El Encierro
Johann Sebastian Bach, Sonata in Eb Major BWV 1031, II. Siciliano (Breitkopf Urtext)
Final round:
Èmile Pessard, Bolero Op. 28, No. 2 (any edition)
Jacques Ibert, Pièce pour flûte seule (Alphonse Leduc)
Young Artist:
Recorded round:
Mel Bonis, Sonate for Flute and Piano Op. 64, I. Andantino con moto and II. Scherzo: Vivace (any edition)
Friedrich Kuhlau, Introduction and Rondo “La Colporteur” Op. 98a (any edition)
Elliott Carter, Scrivo in Vento (Boosey and Hawkes)
Quarterfinal round:
Jean Françaix, Suite pour Flûte Seule, IV. Allemande and VI. Marche (Schott)
Alvin Singleton, Argoru III (European American Music)
Johann Joachim Quantz, Praeludium in D Major QV. 3:1.7 (any edition)
Semifinal round:
Gabriel Fauré, Fantaisie Op. 79 (any edition)
Thomas Larcher, deep red, deep blue (Schott)
Commissioned work
Final round:
Finalists’ choices, limited to 25 minutes per finalist
MASTERCLASS CATEGORY
Baroque Flute Masterclass:
Michel de la Barre, from Pièces pour la flûte traversiere, Livre 2, Suite No. 9 in G Major “Sonata L’Inconnuë”, I. and III. Chaconne (any edition)
Anna Bon, Flute Sonata in D Major, Op. 1, No. 4, II. Andante and III. Allegro assai (any edition)
Jazz Flute Masterclass:
Found in Jamey Aebersold Jazz, Volume 17, “Horace Silver”:
Horace Silver, Song for My Father
Found in Jamey Aebersold Jazz, Volume 34, “Jam Session”:
Don Raye & Gene dePaul, Star Eyes
Isham Jones, There Is No Greater Love
Masterclass Performers:
Astor Piazzolla, Tango-Ètudes, III. Molto marcato e energico, for solo flute (Editions Henry Lemoine)
Valerie Coleman, Fanmi Imèn (Theodore Presser)
Orchestral Audition and Masterclass (OAMC):
Recorded round:
Ludwig van Beethoven, Symphony No. 4, Mvt. 2, m. 64-72
Johannes Brahms, Symphony No. 1, Mvt. 4, m. 38-46
Gustav Mahler, Das Lied von der Erde, rehearsal #3 to rehearsal #4 and rehearsal #22 to rehearsal #23
Richard Strauss, Till Eulenspiegel’s Merry Pranks, Op. 28, rehearsal #6 until 3 measures before rehearsal #8
John Williams, Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban, “Hagrid’s Friendly Bird,” m. 129-159
Final round: Chosen by the masterclass clinician; no review by us, and no website posting.
Piccolo Orchestral Audition and Masterclass (POAMC):
Recorded round:
Ludwig van Beethoven, Symphony No. 9 in D Minor, Op. 125, Mvt. 4, m. 343-390
Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov, Caucasian Sketches, Mvt. 4 “Procession of the Sardar”, m. 3 to rehearsal B
Dmitri Shostakovich, Symphony No. 6, Mvt. 1, 4 before rehearsal 9 until rehearsal 10
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky, Symphony No. 4 in F Minor, Op. 36, Mvt. 3, 2nd measure of rehearsal E to 3 measures before rehearsal G
Final round (published only to finalists and alternates until the convention):
Antonio Vivaldi, Concerto in C Major, RV 443, Mvt. 1, m. 19-73 and II. Largo, First section only, with repeat
Maurice Ravel, Concerto for Piano and Orchestra, measure 2 to rehearsal #1
Gustav Mahler, Symphony No. 2, Mvt. 5 ‘Der Grosse Appell’, 5 measures after rehearsal #30 to rehearsal #31
Gioachino Rossini, Overture to La Gazza Ladra, measures 188-195 and 345-352
Béla Bartók, Concerto for Orchestra, Mvt. 3, measures 14-22, 29-33, and 107-end
Dmitri Shostakovich, Symphony No. 8, Mvt. 4, 2 measures before rehearsal #53 to 5 measures after rehearsal #58
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsy, Symphony No. 4 in F Minor, Op. 36, Mvt. 3, 2nd measure of rehearsal E to 3 measures before rehearsal G
FLUTE CHOIR CATEGORY
Collegiate:
C flute: Lawren Brianna Ware, 3 Norse Goddesses for Flute and Piano, I. Iounn: Goddess of Youth, II. Nott: Goddess of Night, & III. Eostre: Goddess of Spring (https://www.lbwaremusic.com/b-ware-works-publishing-store)
Piccolo: Eugène Damaré, La Tourterelle Op. 119 (any edition)
Alto: Caesar Giovannini, Morocco - A Nocturne for Flute (RBC Publications)
Bass: Katherine Hoover, Two for Two, II. Tango (Papagena Press)
Contrabass: Gary Schocker, Small Sonata for a Large Flute, I. Moderato (Falls House Press)
High School:
C flute: Francis Poulenc, Sonata I. Allegro malinconico & II. Cantilena (Chester Music)
Piccolo: Vincent Persichetti, Parable for Solo Piccolo, Op. 125 (Parable XII) (Theodore Presser Company)
Alto: Valerie Coleman, Legends, I. Lin-Fa (The Lotus Lily)
Bass: Valerie Coleman, Legends, II. Dagda’s Harp
Contrabass: Johann Sebastian Bach, Partita in A Minor, BWV 1013, III. Sarabande (any edition). Perform without repeats
Jazz Flute Big Band (JFBB):
Found in Jamey Aebersold Jazz, Volume 17, “Horace Silver”:
Horace Silver, Song for My Father
Found in Jamey Aebersold Jazz, Volume 34, “Jam Session”:
Don Raye & Gene dePaul, Star Eyes
Isham Jones, There Is No Greater Love
Professional :
C flute: Friedrich Kuhlau, Divertissement No. 1 in G Major Op. 68 (any edition). Take no repeats. 3 CF
Piccolo: Richard Rodney Bennett, Sonatina for Solo Flute, II. Lento - Allegro (Universal)
Alto: Jean Rivier, Oiseaux Tendres (Salabert)
Bass: Ingolf Dahl, Variations On A Swedish Folktune (solo version), Theme plus Variations 3 and 5 (Theodore Presser)
Contrabass: Georg Philipp Telemann, Fantasia No. 6 in D Minor TWV 40:7 (any edition). Repeats optional in the first movement; record all movements. good